Privacy Policy

Profiles Asia Pacific, Inc. and its sister company, People Dynamics, Inc. recognize the importance of protecting the information collected from various data subjects including candidates endorsed for testing by client-organization, employees and consultants, business and service partners, subscribers and training registrants, and clients and prospects. We are committed to protect, respect, and secure the personal data and privacy rights of its users by taking reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any information it is with highest importance that we, at Profiles Asia Pacific, Inc. and People Dynamics, Inc. highly adheres to the general principles of transparency legitimate purpose and proportionality of the provisions of the Data Privacy Act as well as the National Privacy Commission's circulars and advisories.

This privacy policy describes you how we collect, use, secure, access, back-up and dispose the personal information you provide. We will seek to ensure that any identifiable personal information we collect during the application registraion and other means of provisions of data will be relevant and will be kept up-to-date based on the latest information you provided.

Information you provide

The types of the personal information you provide may include

  • Personal details such as name, age, birthday, address, academic and professional history and experience and/or background information

  • Contact details such as your telephone and cellphone number, email, postal address and other means of communication

  • Psychological Profile/Assessment Results

  • IP addresses

  • Payment information such as a credit or debit card number

The information above are collected through

  • Relevant forms of the company accomplished by data subjects including employees, consultants and candidates

  • Any form of documented communication with internal and external clients

Use of your information

PAP and PDI may use your information in the following ways:

  • Implement the contracted services between the client and the organization

  • Provide the client of the updates/information about new and existing products, events and services that are similar to acquired

  • Research initiatives of the Research and Development Sector of the ASD

  • Analysis and norming as requested by the client

  • Personal data is needed in further probing candidates for various positions with their company

  • For the ID and privilege of the employees and consultants

  • For the completion of transactions

Data Security

PAP and PDI ensures Personal Data Security by:

a. Restricting access to the data storage by using password-protection.

b. Notice of Confidentiality shall apply and will be hereby acknowledged in the event of unintentional receipt of email.

c. Maintaining appropriate security measures to physical depository of data, accessible only by authorized personnels.

Data Retention and Disposal

a. Assessment and Personal Data from the Profiles Assessment Center Site are stored and made accessible in the live system for a maximum of two years, and will then be archived thereafter.

b. Assessment and Personal Data from the Global Assessment Center Site are stored and made accessible in the live system for as long as the client remunerate annual maintenance fees and other applicable fees enforced, otherwise, all data are archived.

c. Documented personal information, may it be hard or soft, have different retention/disposal depending on departments’ existing policies and procedures.

d. Electronic data including personal and contact information collected through the site portals are retained indefinitely unless requested by the data subject to be disposed.

DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Profiles Asia Pacific, Inc. and People Dynamics, Inc. are committed to protect, respect, secure and exercise the rights of data subjects specified under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

Rights of Data Subjects

1.   The Right to Be Informed

You have the right to be informed and to withhold your consent to further processing in case there are any changes or amendment to information given to you. Once you have notified us of the withholding of your consent, further processing of your personal data will no longer be allowed, unless:

(I) The processing is required pursuant to a subpoena, lawful order, or as required by law; or

(II) The collection and processing is undertaken pursuant to any lawful basis or criteria.

2.   The Right to Access

Upon your request, you may be given access to your personal data that we collect and process. You also have the right to request access to the circumstances relating to the processing and collection of your personal data, insofar as allowed by law.

3.   The Right to Object

As a data subject, you have the right to indicate your refusal to the collection and processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to collection of personal information within the bounds allowed by the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

4.   The Right to Erasure or Blocking

When there is substantial proof that your personal data is incomplete, outdated, false, or has been unlawfully obtained, you may request us to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from our filing system. We may also notify those who have previously received your processed personal data.

5.   The Right to Damages

You have the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as a data subject, as provided by law.

6.   The Right to File A Complaint

As data subject, you have the right to file a complaint in case of breach or unauthorized access of personal information.

7.   The Right to Rectify

The data subjects shall have the right to correct information especially in cases of erroneous and outdated data.

You have the right to dispute any inaccuracy or error in your personal data and may request us to immediately correct it. Upon your request, and after correction has been made, we will inform any recipient of your personal data of its inaccuracy and the subsequent rectification that was made.

8.   The Right to Data Portability

In case your personal data was processed through electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in such electronic or structured format for your further use, subject to the guidelines of the National Privacy Commission with regard to the exercise of such right.

Limitations on Rights and Manner of Exercising

The law requires you to exercise your rights as described in this Data Privacy Policy in a reasonable and non-arbitrary manner, and with regard to rights of other parties. Your rights as a data subject are also subject to other limitations provided by law. All requests, demands or notices which you may make under this Policy or applicable law must be made in writing, should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer and will only be considered made and received based on the following:

I. On the date of delivery if delivered personally

II. On the date received when delivered by a recognized courier and the service has confirmed delivery

III. If sent through electronic mail, when such electronic mail is transmitted to the email address of the Data Privacy Team specified in this Data Privacy Policy and appropriate confirmation has been received by the sender via email.

EFFECTIVITY

The provisions of this policy are effective this 23rd day of July 2018, until revoked or amended by this organization, through the directive of the Management Committee.

INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

Profiles Asia Pacific Inc. and People Dynamics Inc. is fully committed to address inquiries and concerns relating to the processing and security of all personal data provided by the different data subjects. You may reach our Data Privacy Response team at and briefly discuss your concern. In addition, we may require your contact details as a reference for our team to provide the necessary updates and/or feedback.

DATA PRIVACY RESPONSE TEAM

Profiles Asia Pacific Inc. and People Dynamics Inc.
privacy@profilesasiapacific.com
(02) 635 0016
LG 102 OMM Citra Building 39 San Miguel Avenue, Ortigas Center 1605 Pasig City

SITE POLICIES